Description still hasn't been updated

Discussion in 'General ODP Issues' started by cec, Mar 26, 2012.

  1. cec

    cec New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    I'm trying to update the description for my site: <URL removed> for a while now (because the google result is still display the old description stored here). But it still hasn't been updated since my submission last month.

    I've tried once last year. nothing happened...

    Thanks,
  2. pvgool

    pvgool DMOZ Meta DMOZ Meta

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    9,816
    There are 2 issues here

    The first one is that Google uses the DMOZ description. It is caused by the fact that Google can not find a good descriotion on your site.
    Read http://support.google.com/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=35624 about how to write good descriptions for Google and how to prevent it from using DMOZ descrioptions.

    The second one is how to update DMOZ descriptions. When asking for an update you will have to provide a description that is acceptable for DMOZ (read the guidelines). If someone provides a not acceptable description (most of the times a description full with marketinghype is requested) the whole request will be rejected. And even if an acceptable description is provided it might be rejected when the website does not match the the request. Remember that DMOZ describes websites, it does not describe the company who owns the website.
  3. cec

    cec New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for your reply.

    The site is a government website. We just need to update the department name which has changed since. I don't see how either issue will prevent DMOZ from updating it.
  4. informator

    informator DMOZ Meta DMOZ Meta

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Sweden
    Well, then it´s just a question of when it will be updated. That will probably be some time in the future when a interested and competent editor has found some spare time to spend on your request. That could take anything from minutes to years from now, so I suggest you just move on, you have done what you can to highlight your issue.
  5. cec

    cec New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    LOL...thanks....
  6. Keef

    Keef New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Debatable Lands, Cumbria UK
    If you want Google to use the meta description given in the <head> of your page instead of the description on your site's listing in the ODP, simply place the following line in your page's <head> along with the existing metas...

    <meta name="robots" content="NOODP">

    More information about this can be found on Google Webmasters Tools Help here:
    http://support.google.com/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=35624

Share This Page